The Kakheti Regional Development Foundation is a community-based organisation working towards the betterment of the local population of the Kakheti Region in Georgia. Our focus is on the vulnerable population of the Pankisi Valley.
“Kakheti Regional Development Foundation” – extract from the mission statement:
“….We believe that with qualified and professional approach, in close cooperation with beneficiaries, with realising their rights, we will support establishing equality principles before law and justice in the society, regardless of the person’s gender, nationality, ethnicity or religious affiliation”.
What is Kakheti Regional Development Foundation?
KRDF, a registered non-profit organisation, was established on the basis of the Norwegian Refugee Council and UNHCR in 2008. KRDF continued all programs started by these two organisations in Pankisi Gorge. KRDF continued supporting integration programs for Chechen refugee population in society and today it is one of the most successful and experienced organisation in Kakheti region with experienced staff. Most of them are former qualified staff from Norwegian Refugee Council office in Pankisi.
Organisation's goal
Development of civil society and education, to protect the interests of internally displaced persons, support their integration and help them to find for durable solutions, non-formal education programs and professional education.
Our team
Our team is composed of: