The Kakheti Regional Development Foundation is a community-based organisation working towards the betterment of the local population of the Kakheti Region in Georgia. Our focus is on the vulnerable population of the Pankisi Valley.
“Kakheti Regional Development Foundation” – extract from the mission statement:
“….We believe that with qualified and professional approach, in close cooperation with beneficiaries, with realizing their rights, we will support establishing equality principles before law and justice in the society, regardless of the person’s gender, nationality, ethnicity or religious affilation”.
What is Kakheti Regional Development Foundation?
KRDF, non-profit legal entity, was established on the basis of (NRC) and (UNHCR) in 2008. KRDF continued all programs started by these two organizations in Pankisi Gorge. KRDF continued supporting integration programs for Chechen refugee population in society and today it is one of the most successful and experienced organization in Kakheti region with experienced staff. Most of them are former qualified staff from Norwegian Refugee Council office in Pankisi.
Organization goal
Development of civil society and education, to protect the interests of internally displaced persons, support their integration and help them to find for durable solutions, non-formal education programs and professional education.