Young people in Pankisi have a lot of free time but they don’t have the possibility to spend this time exploring areas of interest. This is one of the reasons why they become easy targets for radical religious groups. Offering an alternative for the young people is one step towards their inclusion and integration into the local public life and community.
Sports tournaments
The purpose of these contests is to facilitate integration among Kist and Chechen refugees and Georgian youth. KRDF organized various tournaments. Young Kist, Chechen refugees and Georgians participated in chess, tennis and wrestling tournaments conducted among various schools.
Wrestling, table tennis and chess are very popular sports in Pankisi. Young people living in this area have been traditionally strong in these fields. They have interest in these contests but no opportunity to exercise this interest.